Kantipur TV MPEG4 DVB-S2 Frequency

665
Nepal Technology Question and Answer PlatformCategory: QuestionsKantipur TV MPEG4 DVB-S2 Frequency
Mohit Shukl asked 3 years ago
How can I know the frequency and other parameters for downlink of Kantipur Television Network in Kathmandu Nepal? Are they using ThaiCom or other satellites?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Ekendra Staff answered 3 years ago
@Mohit,
Kantipur TV and Kantipur Gold (looks like Gold is no more on air) are broadcasted using the MPEG4 DVB-S2 ie digital television broadcast standard named Digital Video Broadcasting – Satellite – Second Generation.
Starting 2071 Falgun 7 (February 19, 2015) Kantipur TV is digitally broadcasted with the following parameters.
Satellite: APSTAR7
Downlink Frequency: 4056 MHz
Symbol Rate: 3600 Mbps
FEC: 3/5
Modulation: 8PSK
Polarization: Horizontal
Earlier Kantipur TV used MPEG2 system. Here is the screenshot from their info.
[caption id="" align="alignnone" width="416"]Kantipur TV digital broadcast parameters notice Kantipur TV digital broadcast parameters notice[/caption]
Ekendra Staff answered 3 years ago
You can watch here
Kantipur TV [LIVE]
Kantipur TV’s YouTube live channel has highest resolution of 480p and is broadcasted in traditional 4:3 aspect ratio. 
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=—k_VaQPtc
You might also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More