Kantipur TV MPEG4 DVB-S2 Frequency

DWQA QuestionsCategory: QuestionsKantipur TV MPEG4 DVB-S2 Frequency
8018bae49275091e42d72b4cba519704?s=48&d=retro&r=gMohit Shukl Staff asked 4 years ago
How can I know the frequency and other parameters for downlink of Kantipur Television Network in Kathmandu Nepal? Are they using ThaiCom or other satellites?

2 Answers

Best Answer

8018bae49275091e42d72b4cba519704?s=48&d=retro&r=gEditor Staff answered 4 years ago
@Mohit,
Kantipur TV and Kantipur Gold (looks like Gold is no more on air) are broadcasted using the MPEG4 DVB-S2 ie digital television broadcast standard named Digital Video Broadcasting – Satellite – Second Generation.
Starting 2071 Falgun 7 (February 19, 2015) Kantipur TV is digitally broadcasted with the following parameters.
Satellite: APSTAR7
Downlink Frequency: 4056 MHz
Symbol Rate: 3600 Mbps
FEC: 3/5
Modulation: 8PSK
Polarization: Horizontal
Earlier Kantipur TV used MPEG2 system. Here is the screenshot from their info.
[caption id="" align="alignnone" width="416"]Kantipur TV digital broadcast parameters notice Kantipur TV digital broadcast parameters notice[/caption]

8018bae49275091e42d72b4cba519704?s=48&d=retro&r=gEditor Staff answered 4 years ago
You can watch here
Kantipur TV [LIVE] Kantipur TV’s YouTube live channel has highest resolution of 480p and is broadcasted in traditional 4:3 aspect ratio. 
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=—k_VaQPtc

Also check out other Similar posts

Next Post

Listen to TechSansar Podcast

Categories

RoboForm: Learn more...

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Create New Account!

Fill the forms below to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Add New Playlist